Chamber News

Chamber Names 2013 Board Members

The Charleston Metro Chamber of Commerce elected the new chairman of the board for 2013 and is pleased to announce new Chairman Stuart Whiteside. Whiteside is vice president of Seamon Whiteside + Associates a local full-service land design firm.
WRITTEN BY Charleston Chamber 5 years ago

2:00
Read Time
  • 4,539 VISITS
  • 69 LIKES
0

The Charleston Metro Chamber of Commerce announces the following 74 area executives from the business community to serve on the Board of Directors. This voluntary Board of Directors will continue to enhance the Chamber and the local business environment in Charleston and the surrounding area. The 74-member board represents several area corporations, as well as some of the region’s most innovative and entrepreneurial small and mid-sized businesses.

The Charleston Metro Chamber of Commerce elected the new chairman of the board for 2013 and is pleased to announce new Chairman Stuart Whiteside. Whiteside is vice president of Seamon Whiteside + Associates a local full-service land design firm.

New directors joining the Board in 2013:

Mr. Jason Alexander: East Cooper Medical Center
Ms. Jennet Robinson Alterman: Center for Women
Mr. Julius Anderson: Anderson Insurance Associates LLC
Mr. J. Mitchell Bohannon: Thomas & Hutton
Dr. James Brickell, PhD, PE: AECOM
Mr. Patrick Bryant: Go To Team
Mr. George Bullwinkel: Nexsen Pruet LLC
Mr. Hal Burton: Premier Logistics Solutions
Mr. Randy Byerly: BB&T
Mr. Willis Cantey: Cantey Technology Consulting
Mr. Kenneth Canty P.E.: Freeland Construction Company
Mr. J. Walker Coleman, IV: K&L Gates LLP
Mr. Robert O. Collins: PURE
Mr. Bryan Derreberry: Charleston Metro Chamber of Commerce
Ms. Judith Dixon: Stubbs-Muldrow-Herin Architects Inc.
Mr. David Dunlap: Roper St. Francis Healthcare
Mr. Gary Edwards: Charleston Area Convention and Visitors Bureau
Mr. Richard Elliott: Maverick Southern Kitchens
Ms. Karen Elsey: Laura Albert’s Tasteful Options
Mr. Chris Fraser: Avison Young
Mr. Todd Gallati: Trident Health
Mr. Jim Geffert: Dale Carnegie Training of SC LLC
Mr. Bill Goodwin: The Goodwin Group Inc.
Mr. John Grab: MWV
Mr. Stephen Grant: CRG Engineering Inc.
Mr. Steve Gray
Ms. Rebecca Guthrie: BoomTown
Mr. Wayne Hall: First Federal
Ms. Melonie Hammond-Trace: Elliott Davis LLC
Mr. Tripp Hays: The Mills House Hotel
Mr. Len Howell: Southern First Bank
Dr. Jairy Hunter: Charleston Southern University
Mr. Leonard Hutchison III: Wells Fargo
Mr. Ned Jervey: CresCom Bank
Mr. J. Ronald Jones: Clawson and Staubes LLC
Mr. Mark Lattanzio: SunTrust Bank
Mr. Rick Lipps: WCBD-TV, Channel 2
Ms. Ann Marconi: Coastalina Realty of Charleston
Mr. Vincent Marino: Container Maintenance Corporation
Ms. Julia Martin: SCRA
Mr. Paul Mashburn: Mashburn Construction
Ms. Julie Medich: Haynsworth Sinkler Boyd PA
Mr. Jamal A. Middleton: The Midtown Group
Mr. Chris Miller: Space and Naval Warfare Systems Center Atlantic
Mr. John Mitchell: AT&T
Ms. Lisa Montgomery: Medical University of South Carolina
Mr. Brian Moody: Moody CPAs & Advisors LLC
Mr. Michael Moody
Mr. Richard Moore: Meridian Energy & Environment LLC
Mr. Bruce Murdy: Rawle Murdy Associates, Inc.
Ms. Jennifer Murray: South Carolina Bank and Trust
Mr. Robert New: Charleston Port Services
Mr. Steve Parker: Levelwing
Ms. Evelyn Reis Perry: Carolina Sound Communications/MUZAK
Mr. Michael Renault: TD Bank
Mr. Ed Riggs: North Charleston Coliseum/Performing Art Center
Mr. John Rizzo: Globe on-Demand
Mr. Robby Robbins: Robert D. Robbins, Attorney At Law, LLC
Mr. Geoffrey L. Schuler: The Boeing Company
Mrs. Margaret Seidler: Seidler & Associates LLC
Ms. Deona Smith: The DeJo Group
Mr. Benjamin Smith, Jr.: Stevens Towing Co., Inc
Mr. Peter Steketee: Embassy Suites Hotel Charleston Area Convention Center
Ms. Susan Stevens: Charleston County Aviation Authority
Mr. James Thigpen: Science Applications International Corp. (SAIC)
Mr. O. L. Thompson, III: O.L. Thompson Construction Co.
Ms. Laura Varn: Santee Cooper
Mr. James Ward: Scientific Research Corporation
Mr. Peter Wertimer: Chernoff Newman
Mr. Stuart Whiteside: Seamon Whiteside + Associates
Mr. Calvin Whitfield: CCCS International
Mr. Neil Whitman: Dunhill Staffing Systems
Ms. Tricia Wilson: Dixon Hughes Goodman LLP
Mr. Scott Woods: South Carolina Federal Credit Union
Ms. Anita Zucker: The InterTech Group Inc.